CVA’s Western Pygmy Possums project is making good progress.
As our understanding of their distribution throughout the Adelaide Mount Lofty Rangers specifically the Fleurieu Peninsula grows, so too, does our appreciation of this tiny marsupial and its very endearing traits.
With the wonderful assistance from our local community, we have been able to install further nesting boxes in 5 new locations which has particularly important with the unseasonable cooler weather during October. Thanks to the support of local landowners and organisations, nesting boxes have been situated in three private properties and two national parks, this brings the new nesting box installation sites to eight.
An important part of our work is checking that the nesting boxes remain in good condition and monitoring of these little creatures will continue throughout November and December. This is a very beautiful time of year in this area with the flowering plants all in full bloom. It is also a favourite time for the possums as they particularly enjoy feeding nectar and pollen.
It is also the season when possums are in full activity including migration into new territories for breeding.
Some Interesting facts about the very cute Western Pygmy Possum
- Pygmy possums are a threatened species
- Only 97 recorded sightings have occurred on the Fleurieu Peninsula between 1910 and 2017
- They use small hollows for shelter and breeding
- As many as twelve embryos have been recorded in a pouch
- The young leave the pouch at around 25 days but remain in a nest as they are semi naked and dependent on the mother
- They enter a state of dormancy particularly during cold weather or rain
Thank you for all your wonderful support. Your donations really do make a difference and I look forward to my next report and sharing more interesting information about these incredible furry creatures.
Till then, all the best from everyone here at Conservation Volunteers Australia
Darren Kennedy, State Manager, South Australia